CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Robert J. Leo
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
570 Lexington Avenue
24th Floor
New York, New York 10022

RE: The tariff classification of compressors from China

Dear Mr. Leo:

In your letter dated February 7, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Respironics, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is three compressor assemblies, part numbers 1122379, 1122380, and 1122381. You state that the compressor assemblies are exclusively used in Respironics’ EverFlo Portable Oxygen Concentrators (POCs). Each compressor has a flow output of 2.22 cubic feet per minute and primarily consists of a motor, a piston, a custom-shaped outlet and inlet, a connector with attached wiring, and an outer cylinder that is secured using a rod. The length of the cylinder is customized to allow the compressors to fit into a Respironics’ POC and allows for the internal gap between the piston and valve plate to be driven by the length of the piston.

In your letter, you propose the compressors are classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8414.80.6085. While we believe the subject compressors are classified within subheading 8414.80, we disagree at the subheading level, as this classification does not exist. Instead, the compressors, which are used in portable POCs, are classified within subheading 8414.80.1685, HTSUS, which provides for portable air compressors under 0.57 cubic meters per minute.

Therefore, in accordance with GRI 1, the applicable subheading for the three compressor assemblies, part numbers 1122379, 1122380, and 1122381, will be 8414.80.1685, HTSUS, which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Air compresssors: Other: Portable: Under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty will be Free.

In your submission you request consideration of a secondary classification for the subject compressors under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” In this request, it is stated that the subject compressors are designed to work exclusively with portable oxygen concentrators. Based on the information you provided, oxygen concentrators are intended for use by individuals who suffer from chronic respiratory illnesses who require supplementary oxygen to accomplish their ongoing major life activities. As such, a chronic respiratory illness satisfies the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a) and the secondary classification of 9817.00.96 will apply to the three compressor assemblies, part numbers 1122379, 1122380, and 1122381.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8414.80.1685, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8414.80.1685, HTSUS, listed above. Please note the additional duties imposed by subheading 9903.88.03 do not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the HTSUS, except for goods entered under subheadings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, and subheading 9802.00.80. For subheadings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, the additional duties apply to the value of repairs, alterations, or processing performed abroad, as described in the applicable subheading. For subheading 9802.00.80, the additional duties apply to the value of the article less the cost or value of such products of the United States, as described in subheading 9802.00.80.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division